Skip to main content

Summer Reading List

Summer Reading List

Links are updated as they are received. If you are not guided to a school website that lists the updated year, please check with your school to verify the information.

If you do not see your school represented, please contact your school directly to acquire your school's current list. Your school may have assignments related to the reading list.  Please check with your school for those details.

Educators click here for instructions on how to have your school’s reading list posted.

Mayor Byron W. Brown’s Reading Rules Summer Reading Challenge is  open to any child in any public, parochial, private or charter school entering grades K-12 in any school district in Erie County.

Many books on the Suggested Reading List can be found at Buffalo & Erie County Public Libraries.

The New York State Talking Book and Braille Library (TBBL) Book Lists offer a variety of titles about summer, adventure, nature, and wildlife. Lists are separated by reading level and organized by title in alphabetical order. Each title summary indicates whether titles are available in braille or audio format. To order titles, you may contact TBBL, request books through their online catalog, or download titles instantly through BARD. If you do not have a BARD account, please visit the BARD registration page.

 

Amherst Central High School 

Amherst Christian Academy

Amherst Middle School

Amherst Middle School (Grade 6)

Amherst Middle School (Grade 7)

Amherst Middle School (Grade 8)

Blasdell Elementary

Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart

Canisius High School

Casey Middle School (Grades 5 - 9R) 2024

City Honors School (Grades 5 – 12)

Clarence Center Elementary (Kindergarten)

Clarence Center Elementary (Grade 1)

Clarence Center Elementary (Grade 2)

Clarence Center Elementary (Grade 3)

Clarence Center Elementary (Grade 4)

Clarence Center Elementary (Grade 5)

Clarence Middle (grade 6)

Clarence Middle (grade 7) 

Clarence Middle (grades 8 & 9)

Clarence High School (Grades 9 – 12)

Cleveland Hill Elementary School

Cleveland Hill Middle School

Cloverbank Elementary (Grades 1 – 2) 2023

Cloverbank Elementary (Grades 3 – 5) 2023

Country Parkway Elementary

East Aurora Middle School (Grades 5-8)

Eggert Elementary – Orchard Park

Ellicott Elementary – Orchard Park

Ellicott Elementary (Grade 1)

Ellicott Elementary (Grade 2)

Ellicott Elementary (Grade 3)

Ellicott Elementary (Grade 4)

Ellicott Elementary (Grade 5)

Elmwood Franklin School

Elmwood Village Charter Schools (Grades K – 8)

Forest Elementary

Franklin Middle School (Grades 5-7) – Ken-Ton School District

Frederick Law Olmsted PS #64 - 2nd grade 2023

Frederick Law Olmsted PS #156

Frontier High School

Frontier Middle School 6th Grade

Frontier Middle School 7th Grade

Frontier Middle School 8th Grade

Grand Island Central - Sidway Elementary - Grades K - 1

Grand Island Central - Veronica Connor Middle School - Grades 6-8

Hamburg Middle School

Heim Middle School

Holland Central School District (Grades 7-9)

Iroquois Middle School 

John F. Kennedy Middle School and High School

Lake Shore Central - Grades K - 2

Lake Shore Central - Grades 3 - 5

Lake Shore Central  (Grades 6-8)

Lancaster High School (ELA 12 APLit)

Maple West Elementary

Maplemere Elementary School Grades 1-2

Maplemere Elementary School Grades 3

Maplemere Elementary School Grades 4

Maplemere Elementary School Grades 5

Maplemere Elementary School Grades 6

Mount Mercy Academy

Mount St. Mary's 9-12 Grade 2024

Nichols School

Notre Dame Academy

Orchard Park High School

Orchard Park Middle School (Grade 6)

Orchard Park Middle School (Grade 7)

Orchard Park Middle School (Grade 8)

Park School of Buffalo

Queen of Heaven School (Grades 1 – 8) 

Saints Peter & Paul School

Saint Mark School

Sheridan Hill Elementary (K-5)

St. Amelia School (Pre-K to Grade 8)

St. Francis High School

St. Francis High School grade 9

St. Gregory the Great School

St. John the Baptist (Alden) – Preschool to Grade 8

St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute

St. Mary’s High School

St. Stephen School (Grand Island) – Grades 1 to 8

Tapestry Charter School (Grades 5 – 8)

Transit Middle School

West Seneca East High School Entering ELA 2

West Seneca East High School Entering ELA 3

West Seneca East High School Entering ELA 4

West Seneca East High School Entering ELA 9

West Seneca West Senior- Grade 9 Honors

West Seneca West Senior- Grade 9

West Seneca West Senior- Grade 10 Honors

West Seneca West Senior- Grade10

West Seneca West Senior- Grade11 Honors

West Seneca West Senior- Grade11

West Seneca West Senior- Grade12 and Grade12 Electives

West Seneca West Senior-AP

William G. Houston Middle School

Williamsville Central Schools Grade K

Williamsville Central Schools Grade 1

Williamsville Central Schools Grade 2

Williamsville Central Schools Grade 3

Williamsville Central Schools Grade 4

Williamsville Central Schools Grade K – 4 Non-fiction

Williamsville East High School (Grades 9 - AP)

Williamsville North High School

William Street School (Grades 4-6)